2023 HONOR SCHOLAR DINNER

The Chamber continued its long-standing tradition of shining the spotlight

on the region’s best and brightest graduates on May 10, 2023.

The North Shore Chamber of Commerce celebrated the success of the region’s leading high school seniors at its annual North Shore Honor Scholars Dinner.
The longstanding tradition spotlighted the academic achievements of the top 5 percent of graduating seniors from 35 public and private high schools across the region.
In all, 343 seniors were recognized with certificates of achievement.
Close to 700 guests — including family members, school officials and representatives of the business community — attended this sold-out event at the DoubleTree by Hilton in Danvers.

EBSCO Information Services, based in Ipswich, the leading for-fee Internet research services in the world, generously served as the event’s premier sponsor. Tim Collins, CEO and founder of EBSCO Information Services, delivered the keynote address.
Collins outlined his “6 Principles for Success in Your Life,” a booklet which he provided to every Honor Scholar in attendance.
Collins’ principles include: Balance thinking and doing; Stay positive; Be your word; Help others; Be driven; and Minimize regrets.
Collins urged the Honor Scholars to view obstacles as opportunities and to adhere to the Golden Rule of treating people as they would like to be treated. He also advised them to save themselves from the pain and lifelong regret of wondering what would have happened if only they had tried harder and done their best.
The event’s Platinum sponsors, each of which sponsored the students from a select number of high schools, were Beverly and Addison Gilbert hospitals, Eastern Bank, Institution for Savings, the Mr. and Mrs. L. Dexter Woodman Scholarship Fund, North Shore Bank, UniCare and Windover Construction. Several additional Chamber member businesses sponsored the event at varying levels.

School principals, assistant principals, guidance counselors and other school officials assisted the Chamber in recognizing their students as they received their certificates.
Karen Andreas, president and CEO of the North Shore Chamber, served as emcee.

2023 HONOR SCHOLARS

LYNN CLASSICAL HIGH SCHOOL
Jocelyn Chase
Ethan Chevalier
Nicholas Costa
Delaney Dana
Bradley Deleon
Robert Desmond
Ryan Dugan
Ryan Dunn
Leilani Eth
Lauren Hennessey
Kenny Hernandez
Heidy Lopez Mendez
Enma Lopez Ramos
Wilberto Mercedes
Samuel Ohannesian, Jr.
Alexia Ouk
Melenie Gutierrez Rivera
Christian Spates
Sarina Thorng
Brady Warren
Kevin Whalen
Shantal Williams

LYNN ENGLISH HIGH SCHOOL
Gabriella Burke
Connor Buscemi Nowka
Miriam Crisman
Jose Cruz
Madison Donahue
Timothy Donahue
Ryan Gates
Arsema Gebreyesus
Jaqueline Gonzalez Duarte
Akibul Islam
Anuragh Mangar
Sherlyn Morales
Chloe Nguyen-Som
Asif Rahman
Leah Salazar Yparraguirre
Victoria Samuel
Gisell Santos Landaverde
Olivia Sawall
Emily Taveras
Fernando Vasquez

LYNN VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
Guliani Acevedo
Shirlie Arreaga
Alan Barrios Robles
Krystian Callor
Mariela Corzo Rivera
Thomas Daoleuang
Autumn Domey
Xiomara Iraheta
Michael McAleer
Jayden Patrick
Kaitlyne Spring
Suada Telha
Davante Valentine

ST. MARY’S HIGH SCHOOL
Olivia Egan
Anna Fringuelli
Allie Fritz
Christopher Lutchman
Haleigh Newton
Zackary Perry
Tara Powers
Alexa Santa Cruz
Madyson Silva
Yocilin Solis Lopez

MANCHESTER ESSEX REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Kevin Adams
Ari Brzezinski
Helaina Davis
Charlotte Lawrence
Ella Warnock
Alexander Wolf

ST. JOHN’S PREPARATORY SCHOOL
Jackson Belanger
Matthew Bernstein
Peter De Pasquale
Matthew Dunn
Nicolas Goodman
Zhenglong He
Yucheng Lin
Matthew Long
Brian Nguyen
William Parker Feld
Joseph Quaratiello
Jonathan Rodriguez
Jackson Selby
Leyad Zavriyev

ROCKPORT HIGH SCHOOL
Zachary Alfano
Kyle Curtin

NORTH ANDOVER HIGH SCHOOL
Marielle Barrios
Jennifer Bartlett
Andrew Buchanan
Jonathon Hale
Suhani Holla
Tanay Jain
Grace Kasabula
Hannah Martin
Leo Nachamie
Ellise Nealey
Elizabeth Nikolopoulos
Yash Patel
Ava Petrosino
Leah Tenenbaum

ESSEX NORTH SHORE AGRICULTURAL & TECHNICAL SCHOOL
Emma Aiello
Amani Benouardia
Alyson Bisenti
Louisa Caplan
Ava Clouthier
Samantha Cook
Jessica Cruciani
Ivy Daneau
Destinee DeJarnette-Alexandre
Mia Xue Patricia Finn
Nathan Hammerschmitt Le Gal
Natalie Kwong
Madeline McDonald
Mark Nazzaro, Jr.
Francesca Oliveto
Thomas Politano
Eleanor Show
Giavanna Smith
Niomee Tejada
Alexandra Trimper
Ayaris Velez
Odalina Ventura

SAUGUS HIGH SCHOOL
Katie Bradbury
Aiden Berrett
Rayan Chahid
Sophia Jabir
Maeva Kembo
Nikki Khath
Yasmin Nunes
Jay Patel
Marissa Patterson
Afnan Tuffaha

WINTHROP HIGH SCHOOL
Michael Callanan
Elizabeth Carney
Hanna Essaouabi
Zoe Long
Delia Parco
Corinne Powell
Benjamin Prew

NEWBURYPORT HIGH SCHOOL
William Acquaviva
Olivia Barbera
Fionna Flynn
Olivia Hansen
Avery Hochheiser
Riya Kaur
Gabriella Loughran
Kellan McDermott
Deirdre McElhinney
Gianna McKeown
Lilly Ragusa

CLARK SCHOOL
Ronin Clark
Spencer McGee
Justin Tarapata

TRITON REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Riley Bell
Andrea Boyle
John Emerson
Peyton Gibbs
Sidney Golbitz
Natalie Indingaro
Sophia Latham
Delaney Lucia
Emma Morland

MARBLEHEAD HIGH SCHOOL
Massimo Bottari
Griffen Collins
Yasen Colon
Olivia Hoover
Shane Keough
Ailish Moran
Talia Schwartz
Anne Simcoe
Amanda Sorkin
Keira Sweetnam
Catherine Trautman

COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Charlotte Balentine
Stella Leras

SALEM HIGH SCHOOL
Irving Cruel De La Cruz
Isabella Cunha
Aaron Dwyer
Alessandra Granniss
Neely Harrington
Alexander MacTaylor
Molly Mercier
Kylie Michaud
Odessa Romer
Julia Rebello
Fiona Salas
Kathleen Timolien

NORTHEAST METROPOLITAN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Johanna Castillo Mejia
Logan Challant
Gabriela Flores
Carla Garcia Colon
Aimee Gomez Urrea
Escander Habda
Kenneth Ibarra Suarez
Sean Lakacha
Jake McLaughlin
Jackson Mellor
Mason Pearsall
Anthony Rey Norena
Katrina Sullivan Leeder
Daniela Umanzor Zavala
Krisna Vincent

NORTH READING HIGH SCHOOL
Acadia Cordero
Nicholas Fabrizio
Yasmin Farias
Caroline Huntress
Anne Kuperstein
Brady Miller
Jonathan Park
Ethan Soroko
Taleen Toby

BEVERLY HIGH SCHOOL
Shane Barker
Brendan Brophy
Justin Chen
Ryan Dunleavy
Molly Hartigan
Isabella Jimenez
Kayla Johnston
Matthew Lee
Sadie MacKilligan
Mia Occhino
Hannah O’Neil
Eva Parga
Dmitri Piasecki
Jack Ryan
Madison Wheeler

DANVERS HIGH SCHOOL
Sadie Bucco
Ryley Crosby
Ibrahem El Essawy
Delaney Flewelling
Shea Nemeskal
Jenny Patel
Gillian Stempien
Kathleen Walfield
Lilly Walfield
Jaime Walsh

IPSWICH HIGH SCHOOL
Abigail Dixon
Ashton Flather
Kayden Flather
Chase Hansen
Victoria Harper
Nadine Kelly
Stella Schultz

PEABODY VETERANS MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Tolulope Adeniyi
Elana Altfeld
Isabel Bettencourt
Dillon Bresnahan
Madeline Castro
Anthony Curcio
Jesica Demiri
Sarah DiVasta
Paul Dominic Drilon
Carissa Furtado
Eftyghia Kourtelidis
Ashley Milne
Tony Molle
Miguel Oliveira Bonela
Samuel Oliveri
Jacob Richards
Jessica Richards
Penelope Spack
Lauren Squibb
Isabella Turco

BISHOP FENWICK HIGH SCHOOL
Andrew Cahill
Aoife DeClercq
Aidan George
Celine Huynh
Madelyn Leary
Leo Schroeder

LYNNFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
Katherine Adamo
Vincent Benvenuto
Courtney Cumming
Madison Daigle
Aran Dharma
Maria Gravini
Julia Ho
Rafik Khodr
Sumaedha Konduri
Grace Finn McKrell

MASCONOMET REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Avery Allen
Ava Beringer
Fiona Bolzan
James Gomatos
Logan Keune
Haofeng Liu
Ethan Quach
Malia Robinson
Jacob Shirley
Sarah Toomey
Michael Tran
Daniel Voner
Evan Zeltsar

PEABODY P.R.E.P
Danial Mirza
Nicolas Silva

SWAMPSCOTT HIGH SCHOOL
Samantha Andrews
Laine Foutes
Liam Herlihy
Tiana Khattar
Jad Oubala
May Raymond
Ian Stadtlander
Szymon Wabno

SALEM ACADEMY
Natalia Fila
Jake Fisher
Vladislav Tartus
Grace Thomas

HAMILTON-WENHAM REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Sophie Bassom
Maya Beach
Chloe Gern
Mariana Kaulbach
Neve Sheckells
Aeneas Strozier

GLOUCESTER HIGH SCHOOL
Baret D. Buckley
Seamus Buckley
Deston H. Cauthers
Chloe Alexandra de Gaspe Beaubien
Clara Del Vecchio
Emily E. Gossom
Maximilian Joseph Nogelo Littman
Elijay John Rahal Sarrouf
Marisa Noel Vincent
Tyler Jacob Weed

PINGREE SCHOOL
Avery DePiero
Mackenzie Holian
Madeline LaMarche
Emily Norton
Nora Pierce

LANDMARK SCHOOL
Jack Bram
Kathryn Davagian
Luke McStay
Neve Schirmer
Hannah Tsouvalas

NEW ENGLAND ACADEMY
Emily Bianca Brown
Lucien Isaac Rohwein-Aibel

WARING SCHOOL
Chris Douglas
Maud Karambis
Rowan Mulder

PREMIER SPONSOR

Ebsco logo

Platinum Sponsors

UniCare logo
Institution for Savings logo
North Shore Bank Logo, Stacked, Square
Windover logo
Eastern Bank Logo
Liberty Health Chapters Recover logo
WOODMAN SCHOLARSHIP

Gold Sponsors

Salem Five Bank Logo
M&T Bank log
Cross Insurance logo
newburyport bank
National Grid
CM&B
Millipore Sigma

Silver Sponsors

Avangrid logo
ABIOMED
St. John's Prep
Brookline Bank
Johnson O'Connor logo
Children's Center for Communication

Bronze Sponsors

Cataldo logo
Correnti Kolick
CareDimentions
Rudolph Friedman logo
Solomon Private Wealth logo
Eagle Bank